School: Clonyhurk

Cluain Dá Thorc, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
J. Mason

1. Cloneyhurke Rath. This rath is partly on Mr Meredith's land and partly on Mr Clery's land. The best preserved part is on Mr Clery's land. The part of the Rath on Mr Meredith's land was partly erased by him in 1926. But in 1928 he placed some big surface stones or boulders in it which he had dug up in the adjoining field. This rath stands on the highest part of the townland of Cloneyhurke. It was originally about 40 feet in diameter. The bank on Mr Clery's side is now about 2 feet high. From this rath there is a fine view of the bog stretching away to the foot of the Slieve Blooms. There are no legends connected with this rath and the place is not locally regarded with any kind of supernatural fear or reverence.
    Until recently there was another Rath (which originally was probably a sacred grove and mound) at the intersection of a lane with the public road from Garryhunch Cross to Cloneygowan. It was beside the road and no ditch had to be crossed to reach it. It was nothing more than a partly defined mound of earth & stones about 3 feet high. Three big ancient whitethorns about 20 feet high, one elder tree, and one young elm grew around. The mound was oval shaped, about 10 paces long and 7 paces broad. The longer axis was east and west. There was a magnificent view all around. There is a magnificent view all around (Ard Erin, Dunamaise, Killowen, and Croghan being visible. A good view is always a sign of a "sanctuary" or "assembly place" in such circumstances as these. The elder tree and one of the thorns grew into one another and had
    Mr Henry O Hanlon
    Occupations