Scoil: Foulkestown

Baile an Phúcaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Nóra Ní Chostagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was the custom years ago to have straw boys attend at wedding feasts The number varied according to the esteem in which the families getting married were held. It was looked on as an insult or slur on the families if they did not attend. The boys were dressed mostly in straw with masks on their faces. As a rule they did not speak to anyone in the house or take any food or refreshments but after dancing for about an hour to their own music they departed.
    Another custom prectised at wedding was that of "Booming" This occured where a young girl married a very old man or visa versa. The men of the district collected near the house of the newly married pair by blowing into scooped out turnips made a weird kind of booming sound like that of a fog-horn and could be head for miles around. The "booming" was kept up till dawn.
    I have seen these customs practised in the collery district of Castlecomer up to 1918 & they may be practised there still. Ive seen the "Bridoges" there