Scoil: Bree (uimhir rolla 4183)

Brí, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó Braoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The worm cure is a cure made from some kind of a herb and is used for curing the worms and the worm fever in children.It is made by old people and it is a secret cure, that is the people who make it do not tell how it is made and what is used in making it. When those people are dying they leave it with someone belonging to them.
    The people who make the cure go out at first and gather the herb. When they get it they put it into a basin and pour water in on top of it. Then they get holy water and put it into the basin also.When they are putting in the holy water they say a prayer and leave it to set for some time. When they leave it to set it turns green. Then they take it out and put it into bottles. They must cork the bottles, because if not the air would get in and turn it bad.

When children get the worm fever the parents get the worm cure for them. To cure a child with it the hands the feet, the forehead and the breast are rubbed with it and sometimes it is drunk. When it is being rubbed on the sign of the cross is made on each place, the cure is rubbed. If a person has no belief in the cure it will not cure them.
    The people who make it do not ask anything
    Peggie Byrne