Scoil: Donard (uimhir rolla 2100)

An Dún Ard, Co. Loch Garman
Bríghid, Bean Mic Cártaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0899, Leathanach 100B

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0899, Leathanach 100B

A farmer in Misterin, Adamstown long ago found one of his cows milked every morning in the summer time. They partly suspected what was taking place.
    One night one of the boys said he would stay up and watch. He went out early and there he saw a hare and she sucking the cow. He called the dogs and gave chase. They followed the hare until she came to the Protestant Church in Templeshelin. Then she made a spring to get in through a little window in the back of the house at the church gate.
    Just as she was getting in one of the dogs caught her by the hind leg but she escaped.
    It was really the old woman who had the cleaning of the church and the following day and for a long time afterwards she was lame.
    One of the boys in the know as they say asked one night what happened her. "Oh I was coming out in the church door and it slapped and caught me in the heel" said she.
    Of course they all knew what had happened to her.
    Mrs Carty