School: Cushenstown (roll number 6087)

Baile Chúisín, Co. Loch Garman
Micheál Mac Murchadha

1. My father and a man named Tom Ryan were going for some tabacco to a shop called Turners and it was about harvest time. When they were just coming home a heavy shower fell and they went in again and stopped until it was over. When it was over they came out and just as they were coming up to Henrys gate they heard as though a run away horse and they waited for to stop the horse and when two minutes had past they pulled out and walked strongly and when they were coming over the road further on they hear the car and a couple of horses coming toward them and they ran for a gate to get out of the way. They stopped there for five minutes again considering what to do. So they said they would go home and come over the road at Elmes the car and horse were coming again and some object like a couple of hounds came before the car and horses and turned on the road and frightened the life out of them. The two if them took out their beads
    Caitlín Ní Fhaoileán
    Baile an Róistigh, Co. Loch Garman