Scoil: Cushenstown (uimhir rolla 6087)

Baile Chúisín, Co. Loch Garman
Micheál Mac Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there were five men on the Terrerath road going home at a late hour, and their names were Sim Kent, Michael Kent and James, Maurice Moran and John Mernagh.
    The five men saw a big object like a dog and when it was coming near them they caught hands and they had also a chain made of woolen thread and holy water sprinkled on the tread.
    It was their belied that the big object could not break through and after a while it turned itself into a ball of fire and it tore half the ditch with ti.
    The next day the five men went to the Priest and they told him their story, he said to them "if one of ye had to let your hands go and if the object had to break through ye would all be killed"
    The five men
    Nans Ní Fhaoileán