Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ros Mhic Treóin (uimhir rolla 967)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Sr M.R. Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The man's wife feared that the old woman was a witch and, one day, when her husband had gone out to work, she found the charm in his coat which he had left behind.
    She longed to open it to find out what secret it contained. On doing so, what was her horror when she saw the fatal words. Written in clear handwriting were the following words:-
    "Toothache, toothache, fare thee well,
    Until we meet in Hell".
    Knowing then, that her husband had been cured by the power of the devil she immediately burned the charm.
    When he returned him in the evening she told him how he had been deceived by the wicked witch. They both