Scoil: Ferns (C.) (uimhir rolla 13267)

Fearna, Co. Loch Garman
Stás, Bean Uí Mhuimhneacháin

1. The Great Snow Storm
    Maureen Redmond's account :-
    About six years ago a very severe snow storm spread all over Ireland
    It happened during the month of March. The snow began to fall one night about nine o clock and continued until the early hours of the morning. Next morning the people awoke to find their doors almost barricaded with snow. In most places the snow was from two to four feet deep while in some places there were drifts of snow varying in deep from ten to fifteen feet.
    Roads and railway lines were blocked, telephone lines and electric light cables were broken and left most of the country without any means of communication.
    Many people lost their lives from exposure, and most schools were closed as the children wore unable to travel through the snow.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Maureen Redmond