Scoil: Ballyroebuck (uimhir rolla 12841)

Baile Robac, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Diolúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Carnew there are people by the name of Hillards they are able to make baskets out of sally switches. The farmers use those baskets for potato picking, then they have them for the use of the place durning the year. Also Mr. Levingstone makes fancy baskets according to order such as egg baskets. The nicest baskets are to be had by the blind boys in the Institution. Also the farmers used to make rush candles for their own use.
    There was a great foundry over in Baltyfarrel where they used to make gates and heaters. It was worked by people by the name of Sunderland. Also pot cranes were made in those foundries. Mr. Doyle the Cooper carries on the trade of making barrels and repairing them.
    Baskets were made long ago out of sallies and hazle. Twist them in and out
    Patrick Fitzpatrick