Scoil: Bunclody

Bun Clóidí, Co. Loch Garman
Máighréad, Bean Uí Dhuinnshéibhin

Local Place Names
    Bunclody (bun Cloidighe) now Newtownbarry.
    Originally called Bunclody i.e. the foot or bottom of the Clody. The Clody river has its source in the neighbourhood of Mt. Leinster. It flows down past the Nine Stones by way of Kilbrannish + Barnahask and empties into the Slaney near the entrance to Mr Hall-Dare's domain now called Newtownbarry House but origally called "Woodfield".
    Woodfield origally belonged to the Maxwells from whom was descended Lord Barry Farnham. Their descendants now reside in Cavan where they own a lot of property.
    Lord Maxwell Barry owned all Bunclody. He married a French lady + she got the town remodelled + put into the style of a continental village. Hence we have the beautiful stream of water running down the centre of a very wide street with lime trees on one side of the stream and a large market square at the bottom of the Main Street.
    She re-named it Newtown Barry.
    (Old residents are careful to preserve the true pronounciation New Town Barry. New comers are inclined to call it Newton Barry. I have