Scoil: Mercy Convent, Wexford (uimhir rolla 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Sr. Beinín

Old Wexford Tale.
    The Fraynes, a very respectable family, kept a shop in John street, Wexford, and did a thriving buisness. The father was of rather a quiet disposition, well-disposed to all his fellow-townsmen, but did not take any prominent position in public affairs. Passing along the street one day, he was surprised to see two of his friends being conducted along by a guard of soldiers to prison. Prompted by considerations of kindness, he stopped to ask the officer in charge what they had done, or could he do anything to serve them. Instead of answering (them) the inquiry, the officer in charge had Mr. Frayne seized, and said to him - "you will soon know all about it; you will know the reason tomorrow". On the following morning the three friends were tired by courtmartial and hanged, for no offence whatever.
    M. Heffernan, Clonard, Wexford.
    1. am