Scoil: Murrintown (uimhir rolla 13707)

Baile Mhúráin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. There are nine graveyards in this parish;
    two in Murrintown, one in Kildavin, two in Piercestown, one in Rathmacnee, one in Rathspeck, one in Drinagh and one in Kilmacree. Only six of those are in use
    The graveyard in Rathspeck is round in shape and on a mound. The other churches are on the same level with their graveyards. Trees are grown around the graveyards of Kildavin, Piercestown, and Rathmacnee. Rathaspeck and Kildavin are hilly. The others are level
    Kildavin graveyard contains some very old tombstones, some are lying flat on the graves, other flat ones are raised up on a low stone wall. A few very old rounded stones stand up at the head of some of the graves. These stones have no name at all The oldest date to be read is 1800
    John Quirke