Scoil: Baldwinstown

Baile Bhaldain, Co. Loch Garman
Ristéard Mac Plib

1. South Wexford
    An old Rath
    In this district, Baldwinstown, there is an old Rath and it is supposed to have been inhabited by fairies long ago. And some people said that there was money buried under a large flat stone about twenty (20) feet down.
    One day a party of men went in search of the gold, they dug down about twenty (20) feet and there was the stone sure enough. They tried to raise the stone and were just succeeding when they heard a noise! They got up out of the rath, and there within a couple of yards of them they saw a furious bull So they had to run for their lives. A couple of hours after they went back again to the Rath and found it was closed up again. So the Rath was never meddled with from that day to this.
    It was said that when a man buries his money in the older times that he used to get a man and make him swears to guard the money dead or alive. The man would then be put to death, and if anyone would ever come after in search of the money. The man (guardian) would come in the form of a mad bull.
    Máire Ní Cheallaigh