Scoil: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

Pray for the soul of the Croppy boy"
    About a half mile from the village of Passage within a couple hundred yards of the site of the new Catholic Church of "Crookie" is the ancient church ruins and cemetery in which the people of Passage and the surrounding districts are interned for countless generations. The church ruins are similar in style of architecture and seems to be-long to the same period as those remains that are standing, of the old churches at Kilmockea and Templetown in the Barony of Shelburne, but they do not look so graceful as those of St. Catherine at Nuke.
    There are many ancient tombstones in this cemetery. There is one flat stone with the figure of a