Scoil: Ballyhack Convent

Baile Hac, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr Treasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Waterford side is like Shelburne on the Wexford side of the Harbour. Studded over with those ancient Castles and Church ruins of the same style of architecture, so that every thing points to them as to belong to the same period. As I have no local knowledge of their surroundings I will only treat upon Passage and the Croppy's Grave and then I am done with this side of the water.
    When Canon Doyle said the Passage people were like the young ducks, the first thing they do when they come out of the shell, is to take to the water, he fully expressed the character of these people. Out of 1,200 inhabitants there is scarcely one of them possesses as much land as would sod the Proverbial lark; nor would they touch anything directly connected with the land
    An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge