Scoil: Gleann, Meathus Truim (uimhir rolla 12136)

An Gleann, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. Ó Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The patron saint of this parish is St Brigid. The parish Church is called after her. The 2nd of February is her feast day and on that day as many as possible go to Mass, because her relic is givin to the congregation to kiss. People also make rush crosses and get them blessed on that morning. They put them in the outhouses to put a blessing in the house and to keep away sickness from the animal who occupy it. There is a well in Ardagh called Saint Brigid's well and the from it can cure a great many ailments such as warts toothaches.
    Noellie Kilduff
    Ní fios