Scoil: Gleann, Meathus Truim (uimhir rolla 12136)

An Gleann, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. Ó Beirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    daughter and to see what fortune she has. In this district people generally get married at home, but some of them get married in Dublin.
    It is the custom for the pair who are to be married to receive presents from their friends and relations. After the ceremony the newly married couple go to the brides home to celebrate the occasion. They have breakfast and some of the wedding cake is given to the guest. Then some of the people at the table give speeches wishing the newly couple luck. Then there is music and all the neighbours came and spend the day.
    Noellie Kilduff
    Ní fios