Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Longphort (uimhir rolla 12942)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr M. Aloysius

This game is Queen, it can be played by any number of children.

This game is Queen, it can be played by any number of children. All the players form a ring and one of them stands in the middle, then she throws up a ball and what ever players gets the ball she stands with he back to the children so that she cannot see them. Whatever girl gets the ball must hide it behind her back, all the others put their hands behind and this being done they all say "Ready" and the other turns and guesses who has the ball and if she is right the girl who has the ball must exchange places and the game goes on like that until the players like to stop.