Scoil: Springtown, Granard (uimhir rolla 8470)

Baile an Fhaireacháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Bríd Ní Dhála

Local Forges
    There is one Local Forge in this district. It is in the townland of Bullaboy. It belongs to Mr Hugh Boylan. His brother Patrick and his brother in law James Maxwell work with him.
    This forge is situated by the side of the road. It has a thatched roof on it and two stained glass windows.
    There is one part of this forge as a store and the other for working. This forge is about ten feet wide and about thirty feet long. There is not much work done out side. All the work that has to be done is putting shoeing on wheels of carts, screwing fittings on machines and welding. There is more work done outside than inside. All the work that is done is shoeing horses making ploughs and making drags
    Patrick Kiernan
    An Chraobhaigh, Co. an Longfoirt