Scoil: Drumlish (B.) (uimhir rolla 10022)

Droim Lis, Co. an Longfoirt
Ml. McGovern

1. The following is a list of old cures.
    The cure for a burn is to put soda or olive oil on it or if no air gets at it keep it to the fire for a few minutes to keep the air from it.
    The cure for the chincough is to put the child into the hopper of the mill three times, or put the child under a donkey that never was trained, or any person whose father died before it was born, the child that was born could make the cure of the chincough.
    The cure for the toothache in olden times was to get a frog and put it in your mouth to the tooth that pains and the frog takes the pain and your toothache is cured.
    The cure for the thorn is to get the tongue of a fox and leave it on the part where the thorn is, it will take it out, or get a slice of bacon and put it on the thorn and it will take it out.
    The cure for boils is to get black soap and sugar and grind them into fine grains and put it to the boil and after a few days it will be cured
      1. cleachtas an leighis