Scoil: Melview, Longford (uimhir rolla 7518)

Cnoc an Bhalcaidh, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people in this district used to marry most frequently in the time from Christmas to the beginning of Lent which is called Shrove.
    June was thought a lucky month for marrying, and May, July and August were thought unlucky. Friday, Saturday and the twenty-eight of December were the unlucky days.
    Shrove Tuesday was called "Salting Tuesday". All the girls who were not asked in marriage, were salted on that day. They used to go to the markets and fairs, and as they passed through the streets the gentlemen threw salt at them. The idea was to preserve them for another year.
    Money was nearly always given as a dowry to the bride, and if it was not money, it would be either stock or goods.
    It was customary for the boys and girls to go to the Monahan
    Kevin O' Connor