School: Cloontagh, Killashee (roll number 14650)

Cluainte Móra, Co. an Longfoirt
John J. Hanrahan

1. When the famine was going on in Ireland Daniel O'Connell met one of the ministers of England in Dublin Dan said he would bet one hundred pounds with the English man that he would put three straws round through every house in Ireland in one day. The English man another hundred that he could not. There was a fever going round at that time Cholera and all the people were afraid of it. The way Dan had for doing it was he went into one house and told the people there that if the did not run to the next house with the straws they would take this fever and the people there did not run to the next house they would take this fever also and so on. And they did so and soon the straws were all over Ireland. Ever since we have the old saying it went like the straws.
    1. am