School: Moyvore

Maigh Mhórdha, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Kelly

1. Food in Olden Times
    The people usually had three meals each day long. The breakfast, dinner, and supper were the three meals. They usually had breakfast at seven o'clock, dinner at one o'clock, and supper at eight o'clock.
    The breakfast was usually oat-meal bread and new milk, the dinner usually consisted of potatoes and buttermilk, and the supper was stirabout.
    On Easter Sunday people used eat a lot of eggs. On St Martin's day the old people used to kill a chicken for that night, they used sprinkle the blood around the hearth in honour of St Martin.
    Tea was first used in this district about seventy years ago.
    Wooden cups known as "noggins" were used locally before delph cups were used. the people did not know how to make tea.
    1. táirgí
    Carmel O' Kelly