Scoil: Ballinagore (C.) (uimhir rolla 16341)

Béal Átha na nGabhar, Co. na hIarmhí
Miss A. Heduan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sun. When the "Dublin Red" i.e the red sun is seen in the morning we are sure of a wet day. Streamers from the sun are also a sign of certain rain. If the sun shines very brightly early in the morning rain is sure to come "Sun before seven, rain before eleven." A red sunset is the forerunner of frost.
    Moon. The weather is supposed to change with each phase of the moon. A pale moon indicates rain. and a "halo" round the moon is another sign of rain "The nearer the halo the further the rain. The further the halo the nearer the rain." A moon "on its back" indicates bad weather. while a pointed moon is the forerunner of frost.,
    "A Saturday's moon is often enough, once in seven years"
    Stars. A great many stars indicate frost, "falling stars" rain. It is also believed that whenever a star falls a soul goes to judgment" and hense the custom of praying for the dead on seeing a star "fall."
    Clouds. An overcast sky is a sure sign of rain Clouds travelling in opposite directions fortell storm