School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Cill Bheagáin, Co. na hIarmhí
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then a man named Willie Creevy who lived between Kilbeggan and Clara was hired by the soldiers to remove the bodies with his jennet and car.
    A very large pit was dug on the "sunny side" (Tullamore side) of the old portion of the present cemetery. It was known as the "Reilig Bhán". Here the remains were buried by Willie Creevey with the aid of his jennet.
    There is nothing to mark the position of this huge grave, only it is raised a little higher than the surrounding earth.
  2. The present Protestant church in Horsleap was the property of the Catholics in years gone by. Over the entrance door there was an image of Our Lord carved on the stone. A parson by the name of Murrit could not bear this image. He had one son
    1. am
    Nan Moore