Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man, and married him. The morning after the wedding, they had not their breakfast. They had one son named Patrick, and he was very fond of football.
    One day he went to play with a number of boys. He was in the goals. He knelt down and a fairy appeared before him. She told him to go home and to meet her at the forest the next evening. Pat went to meet the fairy. She told him to go to the place, where he was kneeling, the previous evening. There he would find a football. He brought the football to the fairy, and they began to play. The fairy won the game.
    The next day, Patrick was sitting at the door of the cow-stable, and he was crying. The fairy appeared to him and asked him what was he crying for. Pat said “I am now twenty five years of age, and I have not got a job yet.” She told him to go to the king’s palace, and he would get a job there. He spent nine days going to the king’s castle. He saw the fairy there, and he knew that this was the right castle. He knocked on the door
    James Lyons
    Rose Reid