Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a Princess who was setting off to marry a Prince. A few days before she started off her mother cut her finger and let three drops of blood fall on a piece of cloth. She gave it to her daughter. The girl started off on her journey and brought with her a maid. When she was after travelling for about a mile she got thirsty and she went to get a drink. When she got the drink the piece of cloth went down the river saying "If your mother only knew her poor heart would brake." The princess lost all the power her mother gave her.
    The maid told the Princess to change every thing she had. She had to do it. When they all greeted them the maid said that her-self was the princess. So the princess was to mind geese. The false Princess was to be married. The goose girl's horse was
    AT0403: The Black and the White Bride
    Oliver Quinn