Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day the English soldiers were after raiding a bank in Drogheda. They had three chests of gold with them. So they killed one of their own soldiers and buried him on the banks of the Boyne with the gold. Every night the soldier used to appear and kill everyone he met. One night a boy went to a tailor to get a suit of clothes. The tailor asked the boy about it. The boy told the tailor that the soldier needed questioning.
    The boy waited at the bridge until the soldier came. As he was going the boy spoke up, "I didn't touch you" "You're right" said the soldier, "If you get Masses said for me, I'll tell you where you will get three chests of gold. The boy found the gold and gave one chest for Masses another to the tailor and one for himself.
    Oliver Quinn
    Michael Coleman