Scoil: Kinnegad (B.) (uimhir rolla 14362)

Cionn Átha Gad, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a king, who had three sons. Their names were, Jim, Jack, and John. There was a fairy bird who used to take apples off the king's apple trees. This bird was called the Golden Phoenix. The king's eldest son, with his double barrel gun, and the bird came up to the tree. He fired at her and missed her and she took the biggest and nicest apple off the tree. There was another nice apple tree in the garden which Jack watched the next night. The bird came to the tree. Jack fired at her, but missed her, but missed her. She took another big apple off the tree and flew away. Jack watched the tree the next night, again. The bird came to the tree again. He fired a shot at her, and cut a bunch of feathers out of her. He went home with the feathers. "Now you will have to get that bird", said the king. He went in search of the bird. He went through hills, dales, valleys, highlands, lowlands, and mountains, in search of her. He was going down an old boreen, and who did
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    Harry Smith