Scoil: Rathwire (C.) (uimhir rolla 8416)

Ráth Ghuaire, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Caffrey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Croboy (Crobhuidhe) on the borders of Meath near Derrymore is a bridge called Anadruce bridge a small stream flows under this bridge and separates Meath from Westmeath.
    Here was fought the famous battle of Croboy in May 1650 when Lord Castle Haven intercepted Colonel Ireton (Cromwell's son in law) in his victorious march from the west.
    The battle lasted several days. Cromwell's army succeeded in getting through and carried out what was known as the "Sack of Kinnegad".
    Croboy, Co. na Mí
    Hugh Clarke
    c. 65
    Gairmeacha beatha
    Farmer
    Working in Dublin (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Doire Mór, Co. na hIarmhí