Scoil: Clonmellon (C.) (uimhir rolla 9501)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Reilly

At the present time people have a Barometer to foretell the weather.
    As they had not such a thing in olden days they had certain signs by which they could tell the coming weather.
    Some people around Clonmellon still believe in these old signs.
    Daddy always makes sure to look at the sun setting in the evening because if it sets very red it is sure to be fine the next day. It is quite the opposite when the sun rises with a beautiful red colour for it is sure to rain.
    Farmer Browne never likes to see a ring surrounding the moon and especially when it is a big ring because the bigger it is the more rain will come.
    Sometimes the farmer likes rain because he knows it is needed. He won't cut the corn when he sees "goathair" in the sky at harvest time. We need not go out for a walk when the midges are especially troublesome at sunset because it will rain.
    Annie Cahill
    Mrs O' Reilly