Scoil: Clonmellon (C.) (uimhir rolla 9501)

Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In Ballinlough outside Clonmellon there are the ruins of an old church. As the owners of Ballinlough were Catholics this was a Catholic Church. It must have been a long time ago when that church was used because very little of it is to be seen.
    In olden times a mud walled church with a thatched roof was used for hearing Mass in by the people of Killallon. In stormy weather the roof of this church blew off and every time the people put on a new one it blew off again. Nothing remains of this except a marble Holy Water font.

In one of the fields at the back of Clonmellon, known as "Cnoc na Riogh" there is a large cave. This cave is said to lead to Kells but it is not certain as nobody has ever followed it.

On the estate of Killua there is a tunnel coming from the castle and leading down under the lake and out on an island in the centre of the lake.
    There is another tunnel on Killua domain leading from an old ice-house down through
    Lil Fitzsimons