School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Nic Shiomóin

were covered over and the country looked like one white sheet.
    Travelling by road was almost impossible and cars were held up in many out of the way places. Our bishop Rev. Dr. Mulvanny when travelling by car from Navan to Mullingar ran into a snow drift and was help up on the road. A man who was living near by heard of his plight and he got a pony and trap and came to his assistance. He took him to his own home where he had to remain for three days. Farmers suffered many heavy losses during this storm also. Sheep and lambs go covered with the show and perished with the cold and hunger. It was many days before some of them could be found as a man could not travel through the snow.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Philomena Murtagh