Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Fechin is the patron Saint of this district. He founded a monastery in Fore. The ruins of this monastery are not to be seen at present day, because when Hugh De Lacy came to Ireland in 1171 he destroyed it. In its place he built a castle in which garrisons were kept. Later on his two sons founded a Benedictine Abbey. The ruins of this abbey are in Fore presently.
    The chapel and school in Fore today are called after St. Fechin. There is also a blessed well called St. Fechin's well. If you go to this well, wash in it, say some prayers at it you will be cured. You will also be cured of other diseases but you must leave something after you on a tree which stands near by.
    The name Fechin is very common in the parish.
    St Fechin's feast day is on the 20th of January.
    It is not kept as a holiday of obligation.
    On the Sunday after the 15th of August there is a procession held in honour of St. Fechin. After devotions in the chapel the people walk down to the abbey. At the abbey an altar is fixed and there is Benediction and Rosary at it.
    When St. Fechin was in Fore he worked a miracle. He put up a mill although there was not water to turn
    Frances Fitzsimons