Scoil: Castlepollard Boys (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I saw the following kinds of bread being made at home:- Boxty, Pancakes, Oaten Bread and Potatoe Bread.
    This is how Boxty is made:- The potatoes are got first and are peeled and cleaned and grated with a greater. They are then squeezed until all the water is gone out of them. It is then mixed with flour and a pinch of salt and put on a pan. Before putting on the bread, the pan is well greased so as to keep the bread from burning. It is left there until it is baked; it is then taken out and butter is spread on it. It is then ready to eat.
    Potato bread is very often made after the dinner, when there are some potatoes left over.
    Potato bread is made like this:- The potatoes are peeled and are mashed up together. Butter-milk and salt is got and mixed up in a basin with the potatoes. It is then taken out and rolled flat with a bottle it is cut into quarters then and baked on a pan. Each quarter is called a "heel".
    There are no special days for baking in our house. When a flour cake is being made or an oaten cake a cross is made on the top of it. A pot-oven is pot with a flat bottom and three legs. A griddle is like a pan but it has no sides on it. There are two ears on it for to lift it up. It is hung up over the fire with a pot-hooks
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Ellen Egan