Scoil: Castlepollard (B.) (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father told me that his father told him there was a big storm in 1839. He said that it blew down some of the thatched houses in Green St. It lasted a day and a night. Katie Reynolds told me that her mother told her that it lifted the roof off a shed belonging to Ned Smith at Loughpark and left it in a field about a quarter of a mile away. She also said that it blew the door off the hinges and that her father had to put a table against it or it would be blown down.
    There was a big frost about 1884. It lasted for four months. During that period the lakes were frozen and the people brought hay cattle and timber across. Patrick Fagan of Loughpark said that he cut sedge on Madame's Island (Lough Lene) and brought it home on an ass's cart.
    It is said that Lord Longford lit a fire on Lough Deravaragh and roasted an ox and that the ice was so thick it never broke. A man named Gordon from Coole went out skating on the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin