Scoil: Grangegeeth (uimhir rolla 2630)

Gráinseach na Gaoithe, Co. na Mí
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

The seed is sprinkled with lime to keep away slugs or worms.
    The seed is dropped on the ridges leaving a foot between the rows. Some people plant three, and some four, rows on a ridge. Then the soil is put over the ridges with shovels.
    The drills are opened with a double-mould plough, manure spread in the furrows, seed dropped at intervals of one foot and a half, and the drills closed with a plough.
    When the potatoes are a few inches high they are second-covered or moulded, that is, covered over again with clay. This is done on the ridges with shovels and in the drills with a plough.
    Weeding and hoeing are done at intervals and when they are about to blossom the plants are sprayed with a mixture of washing-soda and blue-stone mixed with water in proportions 5:4. This is done by means of a budget-sprayer which holds about four-gallons at a time and attached to the shoulders and back of the worker. The mixture is distributed by means of a tube and hose-end, and the user tries to spray the under-sides of the