Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stigh Colláin, Co. na Mí
P.T. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The graveyards that are nearest to this district are Rathkenny graveyard, Gernonstown, Stackallen, Killberry and Grangegeeth, and the Hill of Slane and Stackallen graveyard was a catholic graveyard before the protestants took it over. Lady Barnwall got the church built for the catholics. The holy water fonts can be seen outside the church. There are catholics and protestants buried in Stackallen graveyard now.
    There is a catholic graveyard in a townland called Melixtown in County Louth. The people call it "The jumping graveyard of Melixtown." This is the story that I was told why the graveyard is called by that name. Long ago there was a protestant buried in the graveyard against the catholic people's wishes. During the night the wall jumped the protestant's grave and left it outside in the field, and the grave is to be seen outside the wall to this day.
    There is a protestant church near Screen named "Temple Kiernan." Long ago before that church was built there was a catholic church near where the protestant church stands now. The Protestants took stones out of the Catholic Church to build the belfry for the Protestant Church and every morning some of the stones would be gone and back in the Catholic Church and it took them years to build the belfry. Then they
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. na Mí