Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stigh Colláin, Co. na Mí
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there were no other candles to be had. They used to peel the skin of a rush and dip the white inside in grease. They used to have big, high candle-sticks that would stand on the floor. There was a square piece of wood for the bottom and a stick nailed to that and there is a hole on one side of the stick for a real candle and a pinchers on the other side for the rush-candle and as the rush would be burning it would have to be kept up. There was a man named John Feely from Donaghmore who used to make a lot of wooden things. He used to make Dash-Churns, handles, butter-dishes, Trenches, prints for butter, little stools, churn cups and wooden strainers. He had a wife called Kitty Feely. She used to go to all the markets around, with the things John would make. The time of the Fenians she used to bring a great many things to the markets as she used to get great trade for the things. When she would be in the town she would hold-out the handle and anyone that would ask her what the handle was for she would hold out the
    Philomena Tighe
    Rochestown, Co. na Mí