Scoil: Stackallen (uimhir rolla 1309)

Stigh Colláin, Co. na Mí
P.T. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sally Gardens. The road from Slane to the Sally Gardens is called the New Line by the people. When my father was a boy it used to be called the Derry Coach Road. The Mail Coach used to go from Dublin to Derry long ago by that route. There are some mile-stones still left on this road from Dublin to Derry. There is an old road called Horistown Road and Collier the Robber used to stay mostly on that road long ago when he used to go round. He stopped the mail coach one day and put three sticks on the middle of the road and put hats and coats on them and when the mail coach came he stopped it and told the men made of sticks to fire and the man in the coach gave him the bag of letters at once. There is a road which passes Horistown Road called Rathkenny Road. At the second town of the road from Horistown there is a big corner covered with small black thorn bushes and they were not touched until lately by anyone. The corner is called "The Croppies Grave." There were croppies burried there in '98. There was a man named
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Philomena Tighe