Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Baile Nua na Manach, Co. na Mí
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. The teacher told us the following games:-
    1. Long ago the people sat in a semicircle round the fire with their two feet together placed well in front. The one sitting in the middle was appointed to take the tongs or perhaps a stick. He started at either end and went round touching a foot at each word of the following rhyme:-
    Lurabog, larabog, bee, onale,
    [Unfinished]
    The foot on which the last word fell was drawn in to be omitted next round and he started the rhyme again on the next foot. This continued until all the feet were drawn in. She does not know what happens when the last foot in or whether he had to pay a forfeit or had the privilege of starting the next game.
    William Clarke