Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, before doctors were heard of the people used to cure their ailments by applying herbs to the affected parts. A plant called 'Sweet May' that bears a white flower was commonly used in this locality for pains in the back. This herb or plant used to be boiled in spring water for about an hour. They used to drain the water off. They then allowed the water to cool. Then the affected person used to drink that water every night and morning.
    The people of this district go every year on the 15th of August to a well situated in the valley of the Boyne near Slane. They bottles of the water home with them. It is said that the water cures them.
    When a person is born after the death of his father he is said to have the power of curing rashes and other skin diseases. Some people apply dock leaves to cuts and bruises. Long ago when people caught colds they used to boil the leaves of the Mullen plant in spring
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Lane