Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

In the neighbourhood of Higginstown there is a very ancient mill.

In the neighbourhood of Higginstown there is a very ancient mill. It was supposed to be one of the best mills in Ireland for making oaten meal and wheat meal. It was formerly owned by a man named Devlin and later by Thomas F. Mullen. It was a hiding place for Collier the Robber on his travels. The mill did not work for the last number of years and it is out off repairs and is almost in ruins. There is a river running beside the mill and it is called Devlins river.
    About half a mile down the river there is a place called the Splink. There was supposed to be a lot of Croppys killed and buried there.
    Convenient to here there is a place called Balrinney. There is a stone in the middle of a field there belonging to Mr. Robinson. There is writing on this stone which cannot be made out. There is another place near here called the
    Thomas Lane