Scoil: Drumconrath (B.) (uimhir rolla 16143)

Droim Conrach, Co. na Mí
Patrick Cassidy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is quite a common belief in this district that there is such a thing as a "Stray Sod". If a traveller happens to put his foot on this sod in a field at night time he immediately loses all sense of direction. Stories are frequently told of people spending the whole night aimlessly wandering around fields which they know well, and unable to find their way home till morning. If a traveller happens to lose his way by treading on "a Stray Sod", and takes the trouble of turning his coat inside-out, he will at once be able to know where he is and find his way home. A Stray Sod is supposed to be the spot where an unbaptised child was buried.

There is also the "Hungry Sod" or the Fod Ghorta as it is sometimes called. If a person happens to stand on this sod he is seized with hunger and weakness. The Hungry Sod is supposed to be the spot where an illegitimate unbaptised child was buried secretly.

Patrick Cassidy N.T.
    Drumconrath