Scoil: Castletown

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na Mí
Eóin Mag Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was best for bread. The old people used to eat oaten meal bread and raw eggs when they would be building up for a sports racing for a few weeks before the sports. They would also eat oaten meal bread if they were going to a feis. If they were going to America they would bring oaten bread with them.
  2. Long ago the people used to make wheaten bread. It was baked on the hearth stone. Potatoes cakes used to be made. Boiled potatoes are put inside flour and baked in an oven. Pancakes are made on Shrove Tuesday. People used to bake enough of bread on a Monday that would last for a week. Oaten bread was made long ago. It was made by mixing about
    1. táirgí
    Larry Farrelly