Scoil: Kilberry (uimhir rolla 2533)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. na Mí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    get three tins, and put clay in one, and water in the second, and a ring in the third; then they blindfold themselves, and put their hands into one of the tins. If they put their hand into the clay they are going to die; if they put their into the water they are going across the sea; if they put their hand into the ring they are to be married. Other people put water into a basin then they put a penny or sixpence into the basin and duck for them.
  2. On shrove Tuesday it is the custom to make pancakes with a ring in them. The person who gets the ring will be married before the year is out. On May day the children light candles and hang ribbons on the may bush and every one has to give a penny. It was the custom that the first person to the well on may morning and got the first can of water no body could take the butter of the churn for the year.
    Liam Snow
    William Allen