Scoil: Nobber (C.) (uimhir rolla 5807)

An Obair, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Ní Chaoindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Toothahce: Get a frog, rub it to part affected - while doing so make the sign of the cross. Repeat this three times. Then throw away the frog.
    Pain cure for toothache: Miss Sillery of Dunroe writes on a slip of paper then draws lines vertically and horizontally over the wilting. She gives this to the person telling them say certain words for three mornings She warns person to keep paper folded as when given.
    Warts: If you get a snail without looking for it - rub to warts three times making the sign of the cross three times. Hang the snail on a gooseberry thorn and as the snail decays the warts are disappearing.
    2. If you come to a forge wash the warts in the water in which the smith cools the hands of wheels as shoes etc making the sign of the cross three times.
    3. Get a piece of fat bacon unoaltes. Put to warts, bury in dung hill as bacon decays warts disappear.
    4. Count the warts. Get a little bag - put a small pebble stone for each wart. Drop on the road. The next person who lifts the bag gets the warts.
    Sore throat: 1. Put your left stocking round
      1. cleachtas an leighis