Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    well is that the water is never any higher or lower and it is supposed that the water cannot be boiled. People take water from this well as it is believed that the house in which it is kept will not be burned and if the water is kept for years it is just the same as when it was first taken from the well.
    Many people make "Stations" for different diseases at this well and many have been cured. Stations are made on the first Sunday in August from twelve o'clock midnight until twelve the following night. The name of this well in olden times was "Athenisa"* on account of its beautiful waterfalls.
    A short distance from the well is a cave leading up to Newtown, Kilmainhamwood where the priest and people used to hide if they saw the British soldiers coming.
    A Celtic cross was erected by the Rev'd Father Small P.P Kilmainhamwood, a short distance from the well about four years ago.
    * note:- Áth an Casargh
    Eileen Cusack