Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Story told by Mr James Skelly Age 68, Cormeen, Moynalty to Marie Finnegan, Cormee, Moynalty, Co. Meath
    In a house at Petersville, Moynalty, Co. Meath ofter known as Tuckers Big House in the Penal Days a man went to bed and pretended he was sick.
    He sent for the Priest and when the latter came the man jumped out of the bed and shot the priest dead. Some of the priests blood was dashed on the wall. From that day to this the blood stains are on the wall. No matter if it were whitewashed or cemented the colour of the blood would still come out through it.
    A room is also closed in this house and it is said a ghost was placed there
    1. am