Scoil: Moynalty (C.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many forges in the parish of Moynalty. There are four in use and two disused. In the village of Moynalty Mr. J. Reilly, Mr. J. Bell also in the village. Outside the village about one mile and 1/2. Mr C Bell owns another at Lacan. Mr Farrelly at Shancarnan. There are two disused ones at Newtown and another at Maperath.
    The forge is made of stone and the roof is slated. In Moynalty there is a door in the shape of a horse shoe. Outside over the window there is a sign of three horse shoes.
    Inside the forge a great big fire. Beside the fire is the bellows. The bellows is in another room at the back of the fire a big long stick comes out in a hole in the wall. This is moved up and down to bring the draught to the fire.
    The anvil is used to shape the iron into